Parameters for image-map-2:{}
University of New Haven logo
Parameters for article:{}

ACJA Wins Big

Release Date:
10/24/2012 9:00 AM
Body

ACJA Wins Big

On October 18th, 2012, 35 students, 2 foreign exchange students, and 1 advisor from the American Criminal Justice Association’s Psi Omega chapter here on campus, better known as CJ Club, set off on a 11+ hour bus ride from UNH to Danville, VA for the 2012 ACJA Region 4 Regional Conference.

The conference was held over a two-day period, which included written exams in Criminal Law, Corrections, Juvenile Justice, PoliceManagement, and LAE Knowledge; and competitions in Physical Agility, Crime Scene Investigations, and Firearms. Psi Omega also attended two different presentations during the conference that included topics on “Gangs in Danville, VA” and “A Conversation About Hazing”.

After 2 days of competing, Psi Omega was awarded with 37 trophies including the Sweepstakes Award for winning the most awards and categories, as well as the Spirit Award for having the most spirit during the competition.  

Corrections (written test): Allie Maynard (1st place – Upper Division), Jen Hawkins (2nd place – Upper Division), Professor Dan Maxwell (3rd place – Professional Division)

Criminal Law (written test): Maegan Moran (1st place – Lower Division), Ana Abraham (2nd place – Lower Division), Jenna Henning (3rd place – Lower Division), Samantha Kiely (1st place – Upper Division), Marissa Boyle (2nd place – Upper Division), Kyle Richards (3rd place – Upper Division)

Firearms – Individual: David Lavorgna (1st place – Lower Division), Todd DeWald (1st place – Upper Division), Frank Barlan (3rd place - Upper Division)

Juvenile Justice written test: Ana Abraham (2nd place – Lower Division), Marissa Boyle (1st place – Upper Division) Erin Wiswell (2nd place – Upper Division), Kara Rzasa (3rd place- Upper Division)

LAE Knowledge written test: Ana Abraham (3rd place – Lower Division), Kyle Richards (1st place – Upper Division), Samantha Kiely (2nd place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell (3rd place – Upper Division)

Physical Agility (18-25 years old):Todd DeWald (2nd place - Male), Samantha Kiely (1st place - Female)

Police Management written test: Joey Zuccaro (1st place – Lower Division), Jenna Henning (2nd place – Lower Division), Todd DeWald (1st place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell (2nd place – Upper Division), Derrick Nelson (3rd place – Upper Division), Professor Dan Maxwell (1st place – Professional Division)

Top Gun (best shooter at the competition):  Todd DeWald (440/480 with 13 X’s)

Crime Scene Investigations – Team: Hadiya Alexander, Jessica Higgins, Maegan Moran (2nd place – Lower Division), David Lavorgna, Derrick Nelson, Marissa Boyle (2nd place – Upper Division), Erin Wiswell, Frank Barlan, Samantha Kiely (3rd place – Upper Division)

Firearms – Team: David Lavogna, Paige Sands, Joey Zuccaro (1st place – Lower Division), Kyle Richards, Frank Barlan, Todd DeWald (1st place – Upper Division), Derrick Nelson, Roman Gray, Ryan Elblein (3rd place – Upper Division)

Spirit Award

Sweepstakes Award

(Story & photos submitted by Daniel K. Maxwell -Instructor of Criminal Justice)